Beeswax 100% Organic Natural Cosmetic Grade | White & Yellow

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • 25 - 499 Kilograms
    $11.00
  • 500 - 999 Kilograms
    $9.00
  • >=1000 Kilograms
    $7.00
Lead Time:
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 250 >250
Est. Time(days) 20 Negotiable
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Product Type:
Bee Wax
Place of Origin:
Maharashtra, India
Brand Name:
Indo Gulf Company Beeswax
Model Number:
BW-101
Color:
Yellow and White
Packaging:
Bulk
Certification:
ISO, GMP
Grade:
Cosmetic Pharmaceutical
Shelf Life:
2 years, 2 years
Melting Point:
63
Weight (kg):
25 kg
Acidity:
18.56
Saponification Value:
99
Impurity Content (%):
0 %
Usage of beeswax:
Cosmetics Manufacturing
Form:
Slab or Pastilles
Packing:
HDPE Grade Aluminium Pouches
MOQ:
25 Kgs
Size:
3 kgs Pouches, 25 Kgs Slabs
Usage of natural beeswax:
Cosmetics, Pharmceuticals, Food Wrap
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
1000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
25kgs HDPE Grade Aluminium Pouches
Port
Nhava Sheva JNPT seaport / Mumbai airport
Picture Example:
package-img
package-img
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 250 >250
Est. Time(days) 20 To be negotiated
About the Product
  • Our natural, and premium filtered yellow beeswax is the highest quality cosmetic grade so you know you are making an effective and safe choice when using it to make your own cosmetics or for a variety of hobby and craft activities!
  • Beesworks Beeswax will never go bad! We even offer an 100% Customer Satisfaction Promise.
  • Beeswax has amazing antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and healing properties which make it a top choice for melting or chopping it up to create your own lotions, lip balms, creams, waxes, body butters, deodorants, and salves. Beeswax is also rich in Vitamin A which aids in cell turnover and reducing wrinkles and age spots while moisturizing your skin - without clogging up your pores!
  • Our Beesworks Beeswax has a subtle fragrance which also makes it great for crafts, such as candle and soap making, lubricants, furniture or boot polish, granite countertop polish, cheese waxing, beard and mustache wax, wax thread, beeswax crayons, envelope seals and more!
  • Melting and Softening Details: Beeswax melts at approximately 64 degrees Celsius (146 degrees farenheit) and softens at approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

 

What is Beeswax?

Beeswax is the miracle of the beehive. The comb is built up from nothing and serves as a house, a nursery, and a food pantry. Over the millennia, bees have figured out that by building their combs into hexagons, the combs hold the most amount of honey and require the least amount of wax. The combs also serve as the perfect area for a bee to undergo its metamorphosis from egg to bee.

So what is beeswax? In the simplest terms, it is a wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. Beeswax consists of at least 284 different compounds, mainly a variety of long-chain alkanes, acids, esters, polyesters, and hydroxy esters, but the exact composition of beeswax varies with location. It has a specific gravity of about 0.95 and a melting point of over 140 degrees F.

More specifically, it is a wax that is secreted from eight wax-producing glands on the worker bee’s abdomen. The wax is secreted in thin sheets called scales. The scales, when first secreted, look a bit like mica flakes. They are clear, colorless, tasteless, and very brittle. Beeswax is typically produced by the younger house bees when they are between twelve and twenty days old. As the bee grows older and begins to collect pollen and nectar, these glands start to atrophy, but their ability to produce beeswax doesn’t disappear completely. When bees swarm they will rapidly produce wax comb, since they need to quickly create a place for the queen to lay eggs and somewhere to store food.

 

 

Flowchart Process of producing Natural Beeswax

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS (WHITE BEESWAX)

 

 

FAQ

 

Q: Are you trading company or manufacturer ?

A: We are manufacturers of Natural extracts such as Beeswax, Coconut Milk Powder, Cheese Powder

Q: What is the product used for?

A: It can be used for manufacturing cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candles, polishiing, food wrap

 

Q: How long is your delivery time?

A: We can supply goods within 10 days if goods are in stock. If goods are not in stock its between 2- 3 weeks in accordance to order quantity.

Q: Do you provide samples ? is it free or extra ?

We can offer free samples. Cost of shipping has to be on your account.

Q: What is your terms of payment ?

A: We accept L/c & Bank transfers.