Azospirillum Nitrogen fixing biological fertilizer

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
  • >=25 Kilograms
    $30.00
Lead Time:
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 500 501 - 1000 >1000
Est. Time(days) 20 30 Negotiable
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Classification:
Biological Fertilizer
Place of Origin:
Maharashtra, India
Brand Name:
IGC
Model Number:
AZ-01
CAS No.:
contact supplier
Purity:
100%
Release Type:
Quick
Application:
Biofertilizer, Soil Application
Other Names:
Azospirillum Biofertilizer, Effective biofertilizer
MF:
contact supplier
EINECS No.:
contact supplier
State:
Powder
Certificates:
Indocert Organic certified
Solubility:
Water Soluble
Shelf Life:
24 months
Feature:
It provides plant protection from diseases
Feature 2:
Useful for soil & root bacterium
Feature 3:
supply nitrogen phosphatic nutrition
Packaging:
White Label 100 gm/foil 500 gm/foil 1kg/foil 5kg/foil 20kg drum
Storage:
store in a cool , dry place
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
HDPE containers and in 200 lr barrels.
Port
Nhava Sheva JNPT seaport / Mumbai airport
Lead Time :
Quantity(Kilograms) 1 - 500 501 - 1000 >1000
Est. Time(days) 20 30 To be negotiated

Azospirillum is  reserved type of bacteria, living in close proximity with the root zone. Azospirillum is a biological fertilizer based on a selected strain of naturally-occurring heterotrophic beneficial bacteria - Azospirillum lipoferum. Owing to their unique metabolism they can actively fix atmospheric nitrogen in soil through a symbiotic relation with the graminaceous plants. It is used as an effective soil application product.During unfavorable conditions it forms cyst which helps to tide over unfavorable conditions. Thus it thrives and maintains its population during favorable conditions. It fixes atmospheric nitrogen, provides 30 to 50% of nitrogen requirement of the plant. It produces plant growth hormones such as auxin and cytokinin.  

 

 

[Features of Azospirillum ]   

 

Azospirillum provide nitrogen, phosphatic nutrition and to provide plant protection from diseases along with plant growth promotion   

Azospirillum stimulate root proliferation and it improves the plant growth yield.   

 

Azospirillum increases the rootlet density and root branching resulting in the increased uptake of mineral and water.  

 

[Mode of Action]

 

It also produces growth-promoting substances like indole acetic acid  gibberellins, pantothenic acid, thiamine and niacin and it promotes root proliferation and it improves the plant growth yield. It increases the rootlet density and root branching resulting in the increased uptake of mineral and water. 

 

[Target Nutrition]   

 

Nitrogen supplement

 

 

[Target Crops]

 

Azospirillum is recommended for application on Cereals and Millets  It  also useful for Vegetables, Fruits, Fibre Crops , Sugar Crops , Forage Crops , Ornamentals,Spices , Flowers , Medicinal crops , Aromatic Crops , Orchards and Plantation crops.